Header image  
COACH & BUS HIRE  
 
 
 
 
 

 
Bus Timetables - 563 and 106

563 PENRITH - APPLEBY - BROUGH - KIRKBY STEPHEN

Mondays to Saturdays, excluding public holidays
Penrith to Kirkby Stephen             M-Th FriSat
Penrith Railway Station   08.26 10.51 14.03* 16.06 18.16 21.10 22.45
Penrith Bus Station   08.35 11.05 14.00 16.10 18.20 21.20 22.50
Penrith Health Centre   08.38 11.08 14.06 16.13 18.23 21.23 22.53
Temple Sowerby   08.50 11.20 14.15 16.25 18.35 21.35 23.05
Kirkby Thore Bridge End Inn   08.55 11.25 14.20 16.30 18.40 21.40 23.10
Kirkby Thore Cherry Tree       14.25 16.35      
Crackenthorpe road end   09.01 11.31 14.36 16.46 18.46 21.46 23.16
Appleby, The Sands   09.05 11.35 14.40 16.50 18.50 21.50 23.20
Coupland   09.10 11.40 14.45 16.55 18.55 21.55 23.25
Sandford village   09.14 11.44 14.49 16.59 18.59 21.59 23.29
Warcop village   09.17 11.47 14.52 17.02 19.02 22.02 23.32
Brough, clock 07.10 09.25 11.55 15.00 17.10 19.10 22.10 23.40
Brough Sowerby 07.12 09.27 11.57 15.02 17.12 19.12 22.12 23.42
Kaber, road end 07.14 09.29 11.59 15.04 17.14 19.14 22.14 23.44
Winton, road end 07.16 09.31 12.01 15.06 17.16 19.16 22.16 23.46
Kirkby Stephen, Market Sq. 07.18 09.33C 12.03C 15.08C 17.18 19.18 22.18 23.48
                 

563 KIRKBY STEPHEN - BROUGH - APPLEBY - PENRITH

Kirkby Stephen to Penrith             M-Th FriSat

Kirkby Stephen, Market Sq.

07.20 09.45C 12.10C 15.10C 17.20 19.20 22.18 23.48
Winton, road end 07.22 09.47 12.12 15.12 17.22 19.22 22.20 23.50
Kaber, road end 07.24 09.49 12.14 15.14 17.24 19.24 22.22 23.52
Brough Sowerby 07.26 09.51 12.16 15.16 17.26 19.26 22.24 23.54
Brough, clock 07.28 09.53 12.18 15.18 17.28 19.28 22.26 23.56
Warcop, village 07.37 10.02 12.27 15.27 17.37 19.37    
Sandford, village 07.39 10.04 12.29 15.29 17.39 19.39    
Coupland 07.43 10.06 12.33 15.33 17.43 19.43    
Appleby, The Sands 07.48 10.13 12.38 15.38 17.48 19.48    
Crackenthorpe, road end 07.52 10.17 12.42 15.42 17.52 19.52    
Kirkby Thore, Bridge End Inn 07.58 10.23 12.48 15.48 17.58 19.58    
Kirkby Thore Cherry Tree 08.03 10.28            
Temple Sowerby 08.13 10.38 12.53 15.53 18.03 20.03    
Penrith, Health Centre 08.19 10.44 12.59 15.59 18.09 20.09    
Penrith, Railway Station 08.26 10.51 13.06R 16.06 18.16 20.16R    
Penrith, Bus Station 08.28 10.53 13.08 16.08 18.18 20.18    
                 

Through fares are available and Stagecoach Explorer tickets are accepted on Service 563 but cannot be bought on this service.

R = calls at this stop on request only.

C = connects with 564 service Kirkby Lonsdale Coach to Sedbergh and Kendal

M-Th = Monday to Thursday only

FriSat = Operates Friday and Saturday only

* This bus calls at Railway Station after Bus Station

Also calls at Toddygill Hall on request.

 

106 KENDAL - PENRITH
Mondays to Saturdays, excluding public holidays
    Fri & Sat
Shap Market Square
20.45
22.20
Hackthorpe, Castle Hotel
20.53
22.28
Lowther Estate Office
20.57
22.32
Clifton, George & Dragon
21.00
22.35
Eamont Bridge
21.04
22.39
Penrith, Health Centre
21.06R
22.41 R
Penrith, Bus Station
21.15
22.50
106 PENRITH - KENDAL
    Fri & Sat
Penrith, Bus Station
20.20
21.55
Penrith, Health Centre
20.24
21.59
Eamont Bridge
20.26
22.01
Clifton, George & Dragon
20.30
22.05
Lowther Estate Office
20.33
22.08
Hackthorpe, Castle Hotel
20.37
22.12
Shap, Market Square
20.45
22.20
 
 
 
NEW DESTINATIONS